Tuskegee Airmen National Historic Site in Macon County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

The Control Tower

Tuskegee Airmen National Historic Site

— National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior —

Inscription.

From Moton Field’s Control Tower, controllers directed flight operations and signaled landing instructions to pilots through a system of flashing colored lights. Dispatchers called cadets for their flights. The tower overlooked the busy – and noisy – flow of aircraft, pedestrian, and vehicle traffic between two hangars.

The tower was where the dispatcher would look out on the field and call the cadets over the loudspeaker to tell them about their flight assignments. Also in that tower was a big chamber in which parachutes were hung to dry.
Roscoe Draper, 2001

Born in Haverford, Pennsylvania in 1919, Roscoe Draper completed the Civilian Pilot Training (CPT) Program at Hampton Institute in 1940. He came to Tuskegee Institute for advanced training and became a CPT instructor. In 1943 Draper was made a civilian Primary Flight Training instructor at Moton Field. Later, he worked for the Federal Aviation Administration as an operations inspector in Philadelphia.

[Background photo caption reads] PT-17s taxi from the tie-down area behind Hangar No. 2, possibly in preparation for flight training. They received taxi clearance from the Control Tower.

Erected by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.

1. Tuskegee Airmen National Historic Site. (Submitted on April 13, 2013, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
2. Tuskegee Airmen, Inc. (Submitted on April 13, 2013, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

3. The Control Tower at Moton Field