Tuskegee Airmen National Historic Site in Macon County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

FIRE!

Tuskegee Airmen National Historic Site

— National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior —

Inscription.
The Fire Protection Shed in front of you was used to store equipment such as hoses, fire extinguishers, and tools for fighting fires. Fire was always a danger at the airfield because of the flammable materials used in airplanes and the fuels stored on site.

[Background photo caption reads] In 1941 a fire damaged the Bath and Locker House. Imagine what could have happened if this fire had spread to the fuel tanks nearby.

[Inset photo caption reads] The Physical Plant Director demonstrates the proper use of a fire extinguisher to the chief guard and his assistant, 1944. Fire-fighting equipment demonstrations were a regular part of the safety program at Moton Field.

Erected by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.

1. Tuskegee Airmen National Historic Site. (Submitted on April 13, 2013, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
2. Tuskegee Airmen, Inc. (Submitted on April 13, 2013, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

Fire Protection Shed to right