Tuskegee Airmen National Historic Site in Macon County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

Hangar No. 1

Inscription.

In Hangar No. 1 flying became real for the aviation cadet. The hangar housed the main activities of the airfield, including flight debriefings, flight record-keeping, aircraft maintenance, and military and civilian management. Several smaller rooms surrounding the original space were added as the program grew.

The door to your left originally led to the Machine Shop where metal parts for aircraft were repaired. Through those doors you will now find an orientation and information area, beyond which you can step back in time into the main hangar area.

[Background photo caption reads] Hangar No. 1 at night. Cadets did not learn night flight at Moton Field, but some of the PT-17s were stored in the hangar at night.

Erected by National Historic Site.

1. Tuskegee Airmen National Historic Site. (Submitted on April 13, 2013, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
2. Tuskegee Airmen, Inc. (Submitted on April 13, 2013, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

At the southwest corner of the hangar
3. Hangar No. 1 (East Facade)