Near Brookneal in Campbell County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Patrick Henry’s Grave

Inscription. Five miles southeast Is Red Hill the last home and burial place of Patrick Henry, governor of Virginia and the great orator of the American Revolution. Henry is especially famous for his “Liberty or Death” speech made in 1775 in Saint John’s Church in Richmond. Henry purchased Red Hill in 1794 and died there on 6 Jane 1799. To the east of the reconstructed house site are the graves of Patrick Henry and his second wife, Dorothea Dandridge. The main house was destroyed by fire in 1919 and later reconstructed above the original foundation. Henry’s law office survives and has been restored.

Erected 2000 by Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number FR-25.)

More about this marker. This marker replaced a late 1920s marker at this location with the same name and number which read “Five miles southeast is Red Hill, last home and resting place of Patrick Henry. He moved here in 1796 and died here, June 6, 1799.”

Regarding Patrick Henry’s Grave. Mt. Calvary Road will take you to Red Hill in Charlotte County. Follow the signs. It is open daily and worth the detour and admission price.

is no peace. The war is actually begun! The next gale that sweeps from the north will bring to our ears the clash of resounding arms! Our brethren are already in the field! Why stand we here idle? What is it that gentlemen wish? What would they have? Is life so dear, or peace so sweet, as to be purchased at the price of chains and slavery? Forbid it, Almighty God! I know not what course others may take; but as for me, give me liberty or give me death!(Submitted on April 13, 2013.)

3. Red Hill
4. Dorothea Dandridge's and Patrick Henry’s Graves
Left stone: To the memory of Dorothea Dandridge, wife of Patrick Henry, Born 1755, Died Feb. 14, 1831.
Right stone. To the memory of Patrick Henry. Born May 29, 1736, died June 6, 1799. His fame his best epitaph.