A Herd of Modest Size

Eisenhower National Historic Site

— National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior —

Inscription.
If I can, from time to time, add an animal … I can in this manner accumulate … a future herd of modest size.
President Eisenhower

The farm grew as the herd grew. Originally housed in the bank barn (to your right), the growing herd needed more space. The addition of a loafing shed (across the barnyard) provided cows and calves with a place to get out of the sun or inclement weather. The maternity barn (to the left) sheltered sick or calving cows.

The maternity barn’s location near the farmhouse allowed herdsman Bob Hartley to check on ailing animals throughout the night. His attentiveness helped to avoid the loss of valuable cattle. By the 1960s The Eisenhower Farms boasted 100 cows with calves.

Erected by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.

More about this marker. The background of the marker contains a photo of the Eisenhower farm’s herdsman overseeing cattle in a corral. It has a caption of “Herdsman Bob Hartley (left) recalled that Eisenhower ‘was probably the easiest man you could ever imagine working for.’”

The loafing shed can be seen in front of the marker.
3. Marker on the Eisenhower Farm