Lockwood in Monterey County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Lockwood

Inscription. On July 8, 1885, Lair Patterson applied for new post office located 7 miles south-east of Jolon and asked that it be named Lockwood Post Office. While records in the National Archives do not show the reason for his selection, it has been assumed by most local historians that he did so to honor Belva Ann Lockwood who was the first woman nominated for President of the United States. She was nominated twice, first in 1884 and then in 1888. The Lockwood office was authorized July 23, 1888 with Lair Patterson as the first postmaster.

Today Lockwood is the blend of farming land, vineyards and cattle raising pastures. With its 18 inch average rainfall (from November thru April) and around 100°F sunny summer days, it is ideal place for many locals who call Lockwood home.

More about this marker. This marker is on the front of the Lockwood Store.