Near Sharpsburg in Washington County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Sturgis's Division, Ninth Army Corps

1. Sturgis' Division Tablet
U.S.A.
Sturgis' Division, Ninth Army Corps.

Brig. Gen. Samuel G. Sturgis, Commanding.

On the night of September 16th, Sturgis' Division bivouacked on the eastern slope of the ridge bordering the east bank of the Anitetam to the left of this point. On the morning of the 17th Durell's Pennsylvania Battery and Battery E, 4th U.S. Artillery (Clark's) were put in position on the left of Battery I, 5th U.S. Artillery (Weed's) and on the right of Battery E, 2nd U.S. Artillery (Benjamin's) and the 6th New Hampshire supported by the other regiments of Nagle's Brigade made an unsuccessful attempt to carry the bridge. At 1 p.m. Ferrero's Brigade carried the bridge and the entire division crossed and occupied the high ground beyond, supported on the right by Crook's Brigade of the Kanawha Division.

In the general advance of the Ninth Corps on Sharpsburg the division was held in reserve. Late in the afternoon Nagle's Brigade was sent to the support of Rodman's Division on the left and, after a severe contest, succeeded in checking the right of A.P. Hill's Division.

Ferrero's Brigade was sent in support of Willcox's Division on the right and advanced to Otto's farm lane.

Erected by Antietam Battlefield Board. (Marker Number 58.)

Click here for a list of markers that are related to this marker. Sturgis' (2nd) Division IX Corps Markers

2. 2nd Division, IX Corps. Incidentally, Sturgis' post war career included command of the 7th U.S. Cavalry. Indeed he was in "command" of the regiment in July 1876, but on recruiting duties, when Lt. Col. George A. Custer led the regiment at the Battle of Little Big Horn. One of the General's sons was killed in the battle. (Submitted on March 22, 2008, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

3. Samuel D. Sturgis. American Battlefield Trust website entry (Submitted on September 30, 2015, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

3. Monument and Tablet Cluster on East End of Burnside Bridge
From left to right are the Ninth Army Corps Tablet for September 15-16 (Number 56), Ninth Army Corps Tablet for 17 September (Number 57), The 51st New York Monument, Sturgis' Division (Number 58), and Ferrero's Brigade Tablet (Number 68)
Library of Congress
4. Samuel D. Sturgis (1822-1889)
In March of 1862, he was promoted to brigadier general for his actions during the battle. After his promotion, Sturgis served within the defenses of Washington DC, and was ordered to support the army commanded by general John Pope shortly before the Second Battle of Manassas. Sturgis was then placed in charge of a division of the XI Corps, and led the division through the battles of South Mountain, Antietam, and Fredericksburg.
5. Sturgis' Objective
Sturgis was tasked with occupying the high ground on the west bank of the Antietam. Confederate forces from Toombs' Brigade blocked that advance during the morning and until around 1 p.m. in the afternoon. The Federal advance in this sector stalled while the Confederates were forced away from the bridge, and alternate crossing points were found.