Maxwell Air Force Base in Montgomery County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

McDonnell Douglas F-4D "Phantom II"

Inscription.

First flown in May 1958, the Phantom II originally was developed for U.S. Navy fleet defense and entered service in 1961. The USAF evaluated it for close air support, interdiction, and counter-air operations and, in 1962, approved a USAF version. The USAF's Phantom II, designated F-4C, made its first flight in November 1963. The F-4D was an improved F-4C and made its first flight on December 9, 1965. The F-4D offered an improved bombing and air-to-air capability. The USAF credited F-4D crews with 44 MiG kills over Southeast Asia, more than any other type of aircraft. USAF F-4s also flew reconnaissance and "Wild Weasel" anti-aircraft missile suppression missions. Phantom II production ended in 1979 after over 5,000 had been built -- more than 2,600 for the USAF, about 1,200 for the Navy and Marine Corps, and the rest for friendly foreign nations.

The F-4D Phantom II (S/N 65-0660) on display was delivered in July of 1966 to the 452nd Fighter Weapons Wing. It later served with the 57th Fighter Weapons Wing, the 35th Tactical Fighter Wing, the 388th Tactical Fighter Wing, and the 56th Tactical Fighter Wing.

Specifications
Span: 38 ft. 5 in.
Length: 58 ft. 2 in.
Height: 16 ft. 6 in.
Weight: 58,000 lbs., loaded
Armament: Up to 16,000 lbs. of externally carried bombs, rockets, missiles,
or 20mm cannon pods in various combinations
Engines: Two General Electric J-79-GE-15s of 17,000 lbs. thrust with afterburner
Crew: Two
Cost: $1,900,000

Performance
Maximum speed: 1,400 mph
Cruise speed: 590 mph
Range: 1,750 miles without aerial refueling
Service ceiling: 59,600 ft.

This aircraft is on loan from the National Museum of the United States Air Force

Erected by United States Air Force.

1. McDonnell Douglas F-4 Phantom II. Wikipedia entry (Submitted on September 25, 2023, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

2. F-4 Phantom Operations in Vietnam. YouTube video (3m 18s) (Submitted on April 17, 2013, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

3. McDonnell Douglas F-4D "Phantom II"
via Rod's Aviation Photos, unknown