Victor in Ontario County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Mead Square

Dedicated in memory of Alfred M. Mead, M.D.

Inscription. Alfred Milton Mead was born on November 21, 1856 in Macedon Center to John and Emma Cookingham Mead. He graduated from Macedon Center Academy in 1876 and Buffalo Medical School in 1880. In March of 1880, he began his practice in the village of Victor. The following year Dr. Mead married Hattie Brown from Union Hill, New York on April 6, 1881. They had three children - Dora E., Evelyn, and Edgar R. Mead.

Dr. Mead shared many stories of his experiences with his family. One story his son, Edgar remembers (in written account) occurred shortly after Dr. Mead arrived in Victor. He was called upon to take over a maternity case for Dr. Ball, who was sick. Since his horse was locked in the barn at the Victor Hotel. Dr. Mead decided to walk the five miles to Hopper Hills. He eventually arrived after stopping for directions. The next morning, after staying all night, he began the walk home. Dr. Mead was able to catch a ride with the milkman. As it was his first maternity case, the baby‘s parents named the child after the doctor - Alfred Milton.

Edgar Mead also recollected that when he started school. one teacher asked each student about his/her parents. When it came to Edgar‘s turn, he replied than his father “doctors people." The teacher said, “Oh, he practices medicine?“ Edgar replied, "He doesn't
practice, he KNOWS what he is doing.“

Dr. Mead asked for no money when money was scarce. “His life was one of a Twenty-five hour service - going morning, noon and midnight: all this rising from that lofty desire to help others.: - Arthur C. Rehme, Minister

One never had to wonder if he would come. No distance was too great, no storm too wild, an no night's sleep too short to hold him back. He was full of sympathy and always a friend." - Recollections by an unknown author

Dr. Alfred Mead was a member of the Ontario Medical Society of 50 years and also served as Coroner of Ontario County and Director of the F.F. Thompson Hospital in Canandaigua. Community as well as medical commitment was a part of Dr. Mead's life. He was on the Victor Board of Education for 25 years, an active member of the First Methodist Church for 59 years and a Village Trustee. "He was a devoted father, a successful doctor, a kind and sympathetic friend, and a loyal Christian." - Arthur C. Rehme, Minister

Alfred Mead's legacy was his keen wit, sense of humor, genial personality, love of people, and his kindness. Mead Square is a tribute to a man who truly loved and was committed to the community of Victor for almost 60 years. On July 3, 1939 Dr. Mead passed away at the age of 82.

Erected by Village of Victor.
2. Mead Square Marker in situ

More about this marker. Marker is tucked into a pocket park off a parking lot. I only noticed it because I was on foot.

3. Mead Square Marker as seen facing east from West Main