High Falls in Rochester in Monroe County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Welcome to the High Falls

A New York State Heritage Area

Inscription.
The City of Rochester grew around the unique feature of four water falls and their potential to generate hydro-power.

The High Falls of the Genesee River, with a drop of 96 feet, was recognized as early as 1807 as having the potential to generate enough hydro-power to support a settlement of note.

The early settlement of Frankfort, now part of the city, was located on the west high bank of the Genesee River. This area became the engine that powered the industrial growth of the City of Rochester.

The first mill built here in 1807 and powered by the High Falls was “ill constructed and had only one run-of-stone".

A run-of-stone is the term used to describe two millstones that are used to grind grain into flour. One millstone was placed on top of and in contact with a lower stone. One stone turned so that the grain was ground between the two stones.

Matthew and Francis Brown, two brothers from Rome, New York, realized that the area around the falls offered great industrial potential. In 1812, they purchased 200 acres on the high bank and the settlement of Frankfort was established.

The Brown Brothers constructed a water race 1,300 feet long and 30 feet wide in 1,500 days at the cost of $3,872.

This man-made canal allowed the water of the Genesee
River to flow along the top of the high bank and supply water to water wheels of the mills and factories built there over the next 100 years. Frankfort was incorporated into the Village of Rochesterville in 1817.

In 1851, the ten flour mills with fifty run-of-stone located along Brown's Race were capable of producing 500,000 barrels of flour annually. Along with the other mills at the other falls on the Genesee River, Rochester became the leader in the production of flour and was called The Flour City. Production on Brown‘s Race was not limited to flour; the energy derived from waterpower also provided power to numerous factories producing edge tools, fire engines, shoes, distilleries, foundries and many other items. In 1879, the power capability of Brown's Rare was 3,670 horsepower. At the turn of the century, Rochester was still sending out over 500,000 barrels of flour annually. With the rise of steam engines and the advent of electricity, companies were able to move away from the High Falls area. Today, the race is still in use providing power to a hydro-electric plant, one of three operating in the City of Rochester and located on the flats below the high bank.

New York State Heritage Areas - a program of NYS Parks. City of Rochester, NY Brown's Race/High Falls Historic District

Erected by
Information on this side is all about the various buildings and other parts of the neighborhood.