Caesarea, Haifa District, Israel — West Asia (the Levant in the Middle East)

I Appeal Unto Caesar

Inscription.
"For if I be an offender, or have committed any thing worthy of death, I refuse not to die; but if there be none of these things whereof these accuse me, no man may deliver me unto them. I appeal unto Caesar. Then Festus, when he had conferred with the council, answered, Hast thou appealed unto Caesar? Unto Caesar shalt thou go". (Acts 25: 11-12)

"And on the morrow, when Agrippa was come, and Bernice, with great pomp, and was entered into the place of hearing, with the chief captains and principal men of the city, at Festus' commandment Paul was brought forth". (Acts 25: 23)

In 58 A.D. the Apostle Paul, accused of having caused a riot, was sent to Caesarea to be tried by the governor. Being a Roman citizen, Paul demanded to be heard at the Emperor's court. He sailed to Rome from Caesarea's harbor. There he was tried and a few years later executed.
This hall may well be the "place of hearing" mentioned in The Acts of Apostles.

1. Caesarea Maritima. This is a link to information provided by Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia. (Submitted on April 19, 2013, by Dale K. Benington of Toledo, Ohio.)

2. Caesarea Maritime. This is a link to information provided by the BibleWalks.com website. (Submitted on April 19, 2013, by Dale K. Benington of Toledo, Ohio.)
View of the historical marker in the right foreground of the picture, with the site of a room in the Promontory Palace in the immediate background, and a distant view of the Caesarea Maritima harbor.

3. Paul the Apostle. This is a link to information provided by Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia. (Submitted on April 19, 2013, by Dale K. Benington of Toledo, Ohio.)

3. I Appeal Unto Caesar Marker Site
View of a tour group at the site of the historical marker, being told the story of the Apostle Paul's appeal to Caesar, most probably at this location.
View of the historical marker and the surrounding landscape.