Maxwell Air Force Base in Montgomery County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

North American F-100D "Super Sabre"

Inscription.

Developed as a follow-on to the F-86 Sabrejet used in the Korean Conflict, the F-100 was the world's first production airplane capable of flying faster than the speed of sound in level flight (760 mph). The prototype, the YF-100A, made its first flight on May 25, 1953, at Edwards Air Force Base, California. Of the 2,294 F-100s built before production ended in 1959, 1,274 were F-100Ds, more than all other series combined. The F-100D, which made its first flight on January 24, 1956, was the most advanced production version. Its features included the first autopilot designed for a supersonic jet and a low-altitude bombing system. The Super Sabre made its combat debut in Vietnam, where it was used extensively as a fighter-bomber in ground-support missions such as attacking bridges, road junctions, and troop concentrations.

The aircraft on display (S/N 55-3678) served primarily with the 49th Fighter-Bomber Wing, and the 20th and 48th Tactical Fighter Wings. This aircraft is dedicated to Colonel George "Bud" Day, Medal of Honor recipient.

Specifications
Span: 38 ft. 10 in.
Length: 54 ft. 2 in.
Height: 16 ft. 2 in.
Weight: 38,048 lbs. loaded
Armament: Four M-39 20mm cannon, two GAM-83A Bulldog missiles, four GAR-8 Sidewinder missiles, rockets, special stores, and/or a maximum of 7,040
lbs. of bombs
Engine: One Pratt & Whitney J-57 of 16,000 lbs. thrust with afterburner