Canandaigua in Ontario County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Historic Canandaigua Public Square

Inscription. Oliver Phelps and Nathaniel Gorham, developers who purchased most of Western New York in 1789, made Canandaigua the seat of Ontario County, which was later divided into thirteen counties.

They donated this "Village Green" with the stipulation that it be used only for public purposes.

The stone fountain in this site, and the water pump enclosure in the north side of City Hall were designed by John Handrahan, who designed many of the gardens at Sonnenberg. The southeast corner was the site of Oliver Phelps' home and the Phelps/Gorham Land Office, believed to be the first land office in the U.S. City Hall, built as the second County Courthouse, was purchased by the town and Village in 1859. The marker on "Council Rock" commemorates the signing of the Canandaigua Treaty, also known as the Pickering Treaty between the Six Nations of the Iroquois and the United States of America in 1794.

U.S. Post Office - Erected 1920-1921 Land for this building was donated by Mrs. F.F. Thompson. The design for this structure was also drawn by her own architect, Francis R. Allen and his partner Charles Collins. The building was vacated by the USPS in 1991.

Atwater Park - Named for Moses Atwater, first physician in Canandaigua. The stone bandstand was erected in 1912 in memory of John Grieve. Designed by J. Foster Warner,
this structure replaces an earlier bandstand made out of wood.

City Hall - Erected in 1824 was the second Courthouse of Ontario County. Purchased by Town and Village in 1858. Remodeled in 1878 and 1916. Restored to 1878 condition in 1991.

Ontario County Courthouse - Original Structure erected in 1857. Remodeled, with two wings added in 1908. A restoration project was completed in 1988. In 1873, Susan B. Anthony was tried and found guilty in this building of the crime of voting which at this time was illegal for women. She was fined 100 dollars, which she refused to pay.

Blossom House & the Canandaigua Hotel - The Blossom House stood here from 1814 until 1852. It was followed by the Canandaigua Hotel, which was built in 1853 and destroyed by fire in 1971. The site is now occupied by the Canandaigua Police Department.

2. Historic Canandaigua Public Square Marker as seen facing North

More about this marker. This is the only marker in the area which mentions the Trial of Susan B. Anthony.

3. Historic Canandaigua Public Square Marker as seen facing the intersection
5. Court House (detail)
Detail of Court House-specific section of marker. This is the portion that mentions the Trial of Susan B. Anthony. Full trial transcript text: http://books.google.com/books?id=ZX0EAAAAYAAJ&printsec=frontcover&dq=
trial+of+susan+b+anthony&hl=en&sa=X&ei=
0ChyUYiDE5Pc4AP1zoDwAg&ved=0CDIQ6AEwAA