Edwards AFB in Kern County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

CT-39A "Sabreliner"

North American

Inscription. Originally developed as a private venture to meet a USAF requirement for a twin jet utility trainer, the prototype T-39 made its first flight on 16 September 1958. In all, 143 T-39A’s and six T-39B’s were built for the USAF. Another 62 T-39’s were produced for the Navy. Sabreliners began flight testing at Edwards in 1959 and, as of 2002, still operate here fulfilling a variety of test support roles. A commercial Sabreliner Model 40 version of the aircraft has been very successful.

The aircraft on display was flown to Edwards in November 1985 from Bergstrom AFB, Texas where it had been performing VIP transport duties with 12th Air Force Headquarters. The “CT” designation was assigned when the aircraft was converted to the utility transport role.

On loan from the USAF Museum.

Erected by Air Force Flight Test Center Museum.

at or near this postal address: 405 South Rosamond Boulevard, Edwards CA 93524, United States of America. Touch for directions.

4. CT-39A - "Sabreliner"
5. CT-39A - "Sabreliner"