Edwards AFB in Kern County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

NF-4C "Phantom II"

McDonnell

Inscription. The Phantom II, first flown in May 1958, was developed as a fleet defense interceptor for the U.S. Navy. After entering Navy service in 1961, the USAF evaluated it at Edwards AFB to fill a fighter-bomber requirement. In 1963 production F-4Cs began operational service. It could carry twice the normal bomb load of a B-17 from World War II.

Phantoms have also served with the U.S. Marine Corps and many foreign nations such as Great Britain, Germany, Japan, and Israel. Over 5,000 had been built when production ended in 1979.

This particular Phantom is the first production F-4C. The AFFTC Museum acquired it in 1991 after it had served almost its entire career in flight test. Among its various missions was that of tow aircraft for aerial targets. It is displayed with an RMK-19 tow reel and target unit mounted on its centerline station.

On loan from the USAF Msueum.

Erected by Air Force Flight Test Center Museum.

3. NF-4C - "Phantom II"
4. NF-4C - "Phantom II"
5. NF-4C - "Phantom II"
6. NF-4C - "Phantom II"
Blue Star Memorial By-Way A tribute to the Armed Forces of America Tumbleweeds Garden Club North Edwards National Garden Clubs Inc.