Dowagiac in Cass County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

St. Paul's Church / Episcopal Church

(Obverse Side)
St. Paul's Church
Under the leadership of Justus Gage (1805-1875), this structure was built as a Universalist church. Completed at a cost of $3,000, it is Dowagiac's oldest public building. At the time of completion, it was the town's only auditorium. Women's rights advocates Victoria Woodhull, Belva Lockwood, Anna Shaw, Mary Livermore and Susan B. Anthony spoke here, as did black civil rights supporter Sojourner Truth. Performers appearing in the auditorium included Ole Bull, the Norse violinist. Episcopalians first met here in 1897. The Romanesque style exterior has remained virtually unchanged; however, the interior was remodeled extensively in 1959, when Dom Francis Bacon, O.S.B., (1903-1967) added mosaics and decorations reminiscent of very early churches.

(Reverse Side)
Episcopal Church
The first recorded Episcopal gathering in Cass County was conducted by Bishop Philander Chase in 1832. In 1858, under the auspices of the Trinity Church of Niles, the first Episcopal services in Dowagiac were held. In 1897 the Reverend R.H.F. Gairdner of Niles helped establish St. Alban's Mission. The mission rented this property. After St. Alban's Mission dissolved in 1903, a small group of Episcopalians continued to meet informally until 1911, when St. St. Paul's Mission
was formed. The mission first leased this structure, then purchased and remodeled it in 1913. On June 8, 1915, St. Paul's was established as a parish of the Diocese of Western Michigan. The consecration of this building as an Episcopal church was held on December 17, 1919.

Erected 1984 by Michigan History Division, Department of State. (Marker Number L1028A.)

View to west along Courtland Street