Old Fourth Ward in Atlanta in Fulton County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

The Birthplace

Inscription.

For his first 12 years Martin Luther King, Jr., lived in the comfortable middle-class home across from you. Two cultural values distinguished the King household: a strong sense of family and the ever-presence of religion. Bad behavior often met a stern response; good behavior received a warm embrace. Evening meals always waited until "Daddy King" came home. Prayer and scripture readings punctuated each day.

"Daddy King's" status as pastor at Ebenezer and strong maternal influences ensured a stable and secure upbringing for the King children. While the anguish caused by the Depression swirled all around them, the Kings lived comfortably - their home and church a neighborhood mainstay.

"My mother and father went out of their way to provide everything for their children....I went right on through school; I never had to drop out to work or anything. And you know, I was about to conclude that life had been wrapped up for me in a Christmas package."
Dr. Martin Luther King, Jr.
From his speech, Why Jesus Called a Man a Fool
August 27, 1967

[Background photo caption reads]
Dr. King returned often to his neighborhood - here with two of his own children, Martin III and Yolanda. The home was acquired by The King Center in 1971; it opened to the public in 1975.

[Inset
photo caption reads]
The King family, about 1939. Front, left to right: Alfred Daniel (A.D.), Christine, and Martin. Standing: Martin's mother Alberta Williams King, Martin Luther King, Sr., and grandmother Jennie Williams, who lived with the family until her death in 1941.

Erected by National Park Service.

Birthplace is yellow house in background

1. Martin Luther King Jr. National Historic Site. (Submitted on April 24, 2013, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
2. The King Center. (Submitted on April 24, 2013, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

Angled marker next to tree, across Auburn Avenue from the birthplace
4. Martin Luther King Jr., Birthplace