Walhalla in Oconee County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Colonel R.T. Jaynes

Inscription.
This building, constructed in 1905, was the law office of "Colonel" Robert Thompson Jaynes from 1905 until he retired in 1950.

"Colonel Bob" began his practice of law in 1885. His most notable case was Hopkins vs. Clemson College, a case which he argued and won before the United States Supreme Court in 1911. This landmark legal decision redefined the relationship of the states with their state supported colleges and has been cited in related legal proceedings ever since.

Coincidentally, the ruling in this case helped protect the former site of Seneca Town, a Cherokee village on Seneca River.

Erected by Members of the Cleveland Family.

1. Robert Thompson Jaynes Find-a-Grave Entry. Birth: Feb. 14, 1862; Death: Dec. 9, 1950. (Submitted on April 25, 2013, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

2. Hopkins v. Clemson Agricultural College - 221 U.S. 636 (1911). In this case, held that an agricultural college corporation was not such an agent of the state as to be immune under the Eleventh Amendment from suit for damages caused by erection of a dyke and consequent overflow of plaintiff's property; but also held that, as the dyke was on property belonging to the state, the state would be a necessary party to the suit in order to decree removal, and, in the absence of consent to be sued,
North Facade of the Museum of the Cherokee in South Carolina
the court had no jurisdiction to decree removal. (Submitted on April 25, 2013, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)