Near Walsenburg in Huerfano County, Colorado — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Huerfano Butte

Inscription. The isolated cone-shaped butte, east of this point and 10 miles north of Walsenburg, was named El Huerfano, “The Orphan,” by early Spaniards. The name appeared in Spanish records as early as 1818. This butte was near the Trappers’ Trail from Taos. Passed by Fremont and Gunnison on their railroad surveys of 1853. The river and county also now bear the name. Altitude 6,150 feet.

Erected 1951 by The State Historical Society of Colorado from the Mrs. J. N. Hall Foundation and by Huerfano Group of the Colorado Mountain Club on June 8. “This tablet is the property of the State of Colorado”. (Marker Number 79.)

are within 13 miles of this marker, measured as the crow flies. A different marker also named Huerfano Butte (a few steps from this marker); Greenhorn Creek Bridge (approx. 12.9 miles away).

Regarding Huerfano Butte. Wikipedia entry: Huerfano Butte, elevation 6,158 feet (1,877 m), is an isolated volcanic neck. A remanent of an ancient volcano, it was named Huerfano (orphan) by early Spanish explorers of southern Colorado. Its name is pronounced locally as WAR-fuh-no.

2. The Marker with Huerfano Butte In the Distance
3. Telephoto Shot of Huerfano Butte from I-25
The Rocky Mountains are on the other side of the highway behind the photographer. Patches of snow from the previous day‘s storm are on the ground and bushes.