Near Megiddo, Haifa District, Israel — West Asia (the Levant in the Middle East)

Tel Megiddo National Park

World Heritage Site

— The Biblical Tels - Megiddo, Hazor, Beer Sheba —

Inscription.
The biblical tels of Megiddo, Hazor and Beer Sheba were inscribed in 2005 by the United Nations Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization (UNESCO) as World Heritage Sites with outstanding universal value. They are fitting representatives of the 200 biblical tels in Israel, which were flourishing cities in the past.These cities were established alongside ancient commercial roads and near prosperous agricultural areas, and were ruled by a central government. They made their mark on the history of the land of Israel and the people of Israel. Archaeological finds uncovered in these tels attest to urban planning, including gates, walls, temples, palaces, storerooms, stables, and water systems. The finds also represent an encounter between the local culture and the cultures of Egypt, Syria, Lebanon and the lands of the Aegean Sea. These cities existed during the Canaanite and Israelite periods, from the third to the first millennia BCE.

1. Tel Megiddo. This is a link to information provided by Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia. (Submitted on April 26, 2013, by Dale K. Benington of Toledo, Ohio.)
Close-up view of the English text displayed on the historical marker.

2. The Megiddo Expedition. This is a link to information provided by The Megiddo Expedition Website. (Submitted on April 26, 2013, by Dale K. Benington of Toledo, Ohio.)

3. Tell Megiddo. This is a link to information provided by the BibleWalks,com website. (Submitted on April 26, 2013, by Dale K. Benington of Toledo, Ohio.)

4. Tel Meggiddo. This is a link to information provided by BibleWalks.com. (Submitted on May 10, 2013, by Dale K. Benington of Toledo, Ohio.)

View of a tour group discussing the information provided by the historical marker, before taking to the park pathway, seen in the background, leading to the top of Tel Megiddo.
View of visitors walking up the pathway leading to the top of Tel Megiddo.
5. Tel Megiddo National Park
View of visitors touring the archaeological park on the top of Tel Megiddo.
6. Tel Megiddo National Park
A panoramic view, looking southeast from the top of Tel Megiddo, towards the surrounding landscape (click atop picture to obtain enlarged view).
A panoramic view of a portion of the archaeological park atop Tel Megiddo (click atop picture to obtain enlarged view).