Bluemont in Arlington in Arlington County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Lacey Car Barn

Inscription. In 1896, the Washington, Arlington & Falls Church Railway began running electric trolleys from Rosslyn to Falls Church on the present routes of Fairfax Drive and I-66. By 1907, the line linked downtown Washington to Ballston, Vienna, and the Town of Fairfax. In 1910, the railway built at this location a car barn, rail yard, workshop, electrical substation, and general office. In 1912, the rival Washington & Old Dominion Railway began crossing the tracks on a bridge 200 yards west of here, traveling the present route of I-66 from Rosslyn. The line to Fairfax closed in 1939, but Metrorail’s Orange Line follows its route through Arlington.

Erected 2005 by Arlington County.

2. Looking west on Fairfax Drive with marker in foreground