Gettysburg in Adams County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Soldier’s National Monument

Gettysburg
July 1.2.3.
———

(Back):
"It is rather for us to be here dedicated to the great task remaining before us - that from these honored dead we take increased devotion to that cause for which they gave the last full measure of devotion - that we here highly resolve that these dead shall not have died in vain that this nation, under God, shall have a new birth of freedom - and that government of the people, by the people, for the people, shall not perish from the earth." - Lincoln.
November 19th 1863.

Erected 1869 by Gettysburg National Cemetery Association.

More about this monument. Fron the SIRIS entry on the monument:
Monument consists of five allegorical figures on a center column structure and a star-shaped base. Liberty stands atop the column, a female figure in Classical robes holding a laurel wreath in her proper right hand and a sword in her proper left hand. Eighteen bronze stars, one for each state whose citizens fought in the Union
2. Front of Monument and Figures
These figures represent "War" and "History."
army, encircle the upper portion of the column. The four remaining figures are seated at the base of the column. They personify War, History, Peace and Plenty. War is a bearded, uniformed Civil War Soldier. History is a female figure in Classical robes, a garland around her head and a book in her lap. Peace is an American mechanic in work clothes holding a mallet in his proper right hand and a cogwheel at his feet. Plenty is a female figure with fruits and a sheaf of wheat. A bronze eagle in relief appears on the front center of the column. Relief items relevant to each figure appear on their respective chairs.

Regarding Soldier’s National Monument. This location is where tradition says President Lincoln delivered his Gettysburg Address. Today, scholars place the speaker's platform within the adjacent, private, Evergreen Cemetery.

1. Soldiers National Monument. The cornerstone of the monument was laid on July 4, 1865, and it was finished and dedicated on July 1, 1869. Designed by J.G. Batterson and carved by sculptor Randolph Rogers, the Soldiers National Monument stands as a national monument to sorrow. (Submitted on November 22, 2015, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

2. Soldiers' National Monument. The Soldiers' National Monument is a Gettysburg Battlefield memorial which is
3. Back of Monument
These figures represent "Plenty" and "Peace."
located at central point of Gettysburg National Cemetery. (Submitted on November 22, 2015, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

4. Close Up of Back Inscription
5. Soldier’s National Monument