Cowarts in Houston County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

Cowarts Baptist Church / Cowarts School

Inscription. (Front):
Cowarts Baptist Church
Cowarts Baptist Church was founded in 1885 when dissension arose in the Congregation of Smyrna. Originally located beside the cemetery, the church was destroyed by fire during the 1890s. It was rebuilt and dedicated on this site May 1, 1903 in front of the existing Cowarts School. A cyclone destroyed both the church and school on Friday, January 10, 1918 about 2 p.m. Beginning in March 1918, Cowarts Baptist Church was rebuilt and has remained on the site.

(Back):
Cowarts School
In January 1894, the Cowarts School moved from its original location beside the cemetery and relocated to this site. School was in session Friday, January 10, 1918 when a cyclone struck about 2 p.m. destroying the school and killing seven children and their professor. The twister cut a 13-mile path through the eastern side of the county leaving a total of 12 dead with an estimated 120 injured.

Erected 2010 by Alabama Tourism Department and the Town of Cowarts.

Regarding Cowarts Baptist Church / Cowarts School. Located at the right, front of the church lawn.