Near Sharpsburg in Washington County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Fifth Army Corps

U.S.A.
Fifth Army Corps.
Second (9 Cos.) and Tenth (3 Cos.) U.S. Infantry,

Lieut. John S. Poland, 2nd U.S. Infantry, Commanding.

About noon of the 17th, the Battalion of the Second and Tenth U.S. Infantry crossed the Antietam and moved to the support of the horse batteries on the left (south) side of the Boonsboro Pike. After the withdrawal of these batteries, Poland deployed the entire battalion as skirmishers and under a heavy fire of canister and musketry, advanced to this point (Sherrick's Lane), his right resting on the Boonsboro Pike, his line extending to the left, along the lane fence, in the direction of Sherrick's House, on the road to Burnside Bridge. In this position he engaged the skirmishers of Garnett's Brigade, his right advancing some distance beyond the farm lane and driving the enemy's cannoneers from their guns on Cemetery Hill.

While thus engaged the 17th Michigan and the skirmishers of Willcox's Division, came up and relieved the left of his line, and the First Battalion, 14th U.S. Infantry formed about 210 yards in rear of his right.

Poland assembled his skirmishers on the center, and the battalion of the 14th U.S. Infantry threw forward skirmishers on the right of the line.

His ammunition being exhausted, Poland withdrew to the cover
of the hill east of this tablet and at dusk recrossed the Antietam.

Erected by Antietam Battlefield Board. (Marker Number 77.)

The US Regulars at Antietam

2. 2nd and 10th U.S. Infantry Regiments, 2nd Brigade, 2nd Division, V Corps. The rolls of the 2nd Regiment include 1st Sgt. Daniel W. Burke who earned the Medal of Honor for attempting to spike an artillery piece at Botelor's Ford a few days after the Battle of Antietam. (Submitted on March 22, 2008, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

3. Tablet Number 77 along Rodman Avenue
The regulars from the 2nd and 10th U.S. Infantry formed a line along the farm lane to Sherrick's house in the after noon phases of the battle.
5. Sherrick Farm Lane
Looking from the tablet location to the west toward the National Cemetery. Guard rails of the modern Boonsboro Pike are seen on the right, where the road runs between the National Cemetery (the wall of which is seen in the distant left) and the public cemetery entering Sharpsburg. The sign indicates the location of Sherrick's Farm Lane and field enclosures. Confederate batteries on the high ground where the cemeteries are today fired upon the Regulars in their skirmish formation.
6. Regular's Line
Looking south from the tablet location. The Regulars of the 2nd and 10th U.S. Infantry Regiments used the Sherrick Farm Lane, roughly along the line of the modern Rodman Avenue, as a base for their skirmish line.