Near Ranchos de Taos in Taos County, New Mexico — The American Mountains (Southwest)

William J. Klauer

— In Honor and Memory of —

Inscription. The Klauer family of Dubuque, Iowa, stewards of the Taba Valley Overlook since 1920, transferred ownership of this property to the U.S. Bureau of Land Management on March 31, 2001, with the help of the Trust for Public Land and the Taos Land Trust. All those who travel this route and cherish this vista are deeply grateful to the Klauer family for preserving this viewshed for future generations. The residents of Taos are blessed by W. J. Klauer’s dream to save this land—his view of “heaven on earth”—as he receives his eternal reward in heaven above.