Near Megiddo, Haifa District, Israel — West Asia (the Levant in the Middle East)

The Northern Stables

Inscription. [Text on the Left Side of the Marker]:

Architectural complexes dating from the same period (9th or 8th c. B.C.) and of similar design were found near the northern and southern edges of the mound. Through the years they variously interpreted as stables, storehouses or marketplaces. Recent research seems to corroborate their identification as horse-stables.

[Text across the Bottom of the Marker]:

"I besieged and conquered Samaria. Led away as booty 27,290 inhabitants of it. I formed from among them a contingent of 50 chariots (...)" (Assyrian records, King Sargon II (721-705 B.C.) mentions the recruiting o) a unit of chariotry from the conquered Northern Israelite Kingdom in his army).

More about this marker. The "Megiddo National Park" handout/brochure has this to say about Stop 6, "The Northern Stables" on the historic tour:

Two stable complexes were found at Megiddo - one on the northeastern part of the mound and one in the southwest. They reveal Megiddo's importance as a cavalry base or a center for commerce in horses. The construction of the stable-city is attributed to one of the Israelite kings, perhaps Jeroboam II, in the eighth century BCE or to King Ahab, in the ninth century BCE. Some scholars believe that the stables were used
Close-up view of both the Hebrew and the English text on the left side of the historical marker.
for other purposes - as storehouses, markets, or army barracks. On the left, part of a stable can be seen, including pillars and mangers. This northern part of the complex included 12 stables; the southern part was removed by the Chicago expedition to reach the level of the Early Canaanite period (the Early Bronze Age). The Tel Aviv University expedition completed the excavation of the stables and uncovered an impressive portion of the southern facade of the northernmost stables, which is slated for conservation and reconstruction. Additional stables were discovered on the southern part of the mound (16). The stable walls were built of mudbrick on a foundation of ashlars. some of which were probably robbed from the ruined northern palace (7). The large number of stables attests to a strong city government at the time they were built and to Megiddo's status as a major chariot city.

1. Tel Megiddo. This is a link to information provided by Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia. (Submitted on April 29, 2013, by Dale K. Benington of Toledo, Ohio.)

2. The Megiddo Expedition. This is a link to information provided by The Megiddo Expedition Website.
Close-up view of the illustration of the Northern Stables displayed on the historic marker. The listed numbered items are as follows: 1) Stables, 2) Palace, 3) City wall.
(Submitted on April 29, 2013, by Dale K. Benington of Toledo, Ohio.)

3. Tell Megiddo. This is a link to information provided by the BibleWalks.com website. (Submitted on April 29, 2013, by Dale K. Benington of Toledo, Ohio.)

4. Sargon II. This is a link to information provided by Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia. (Submitted on May 9, 2013, by Dale K. Benington of Toledo, Ohio.)

4. Tel Megiddo National Park
View of the park trail, that goes through the archaeological sites on the top of Tel Megiddo, and is used to travel from the city-gate complex to the northern stables.
View of the historical marker in the foreground and the area that is believed to be the ruins of the northern stables are seen seen in the background.