Williamson in Wayne County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-Day Saints

Palmyra Area Historic Sites

— Several Significant Locations —

Inscription. Many points of interest are located near Palmyra that take visitors back to a way of life from the past, introduce them to early American industries, present theatrical productions and the beginnings of the Mormon religion.

Joseph Smith, Sr. Historic Home
Around 1818 Joseph Smith, Sr. and his wife, Lucy Mack Smith, built a log home and outbuildings where they lived for seven years. In late 1815 they moved a few hundred feet South to their new frame home. Both homes are authentically furnished and can be toured.

The Sacred Grove
Joseph Smith kneeled in this grove and received the guidance to obtain and translate the ancient text that became the Book of Mormon.

Joseph Smith Farm and Welcome Center
With thriving fruit orchards, meadows, and fields neatly fenced and tended, the farm looks much as it would have appeared by 1830, complete with a fine frame home, large barn and farmyard work areas.

Grandin Building
This building hosts the restored pressroom and bindery where the first copies of the Book of Mormon were produced by E.B. Grandin, the store where the book was first sold, and history exhibits.

Palmyra, New York Temple
The Palmyra Temple sits on a high ridge at the east end of the original 100 acres of the Joseph Smith, Sr. farm.

Hill
Cumorah Visitors Center and Pageant Site

Built at the top of the Hill Cumorah, the Visitors Center contains beautiful displays with interactive audio and video that tell much about the historic events that took place at the many Church historic sites in the surrounding area.

Hill Cumorah Pageant
A great outdoor theatrical production presented in the tradition of religious pageants in the Middle Ages, featuring a cast of 700, and special sound and lighting effects.

Peter Whitmer Home and Visitor Center
In a small log home belonging to Peter Whitmer Sr., the Prophet Joseph Smith Jr. and five other men formally organized the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-Day Saints.

Erected by Seaway Trail Inc.

4. Entrance to B. Foreman Park as seen driving East on Lake Rd.