Santa Fe in Santa Fe County, New Mexico — The American Mountains (Southwest)

The Spitz Clock

Inscription. The Spitz Jewelry Store was established on the Plaza in 1881, and a clock, without works, was placed in front of the store to advertise the wares offered. Near the turn of the century, this “clock” was replaced by a functioning sidewalk clock which stood until 1915, when it was knocked down by one of the first motor trucks in Santa Fe. The third Spitz clock, standing here, was purchased second-hand by Salamon Spitz in 1916 and was brought to Santa Fe from Kansas City. It stood in front of the Spitz Jewelry Store until the Plaza’s south portal was built in 1967. The clock was donated to the citizens of Santa Fe by Bernard Spitz, and was erected on this site in June of 1974.

Regarding The Spitz Clock. From a 2010 article by Julia Ann Grimm in the Santa Fe New Mexican. “ ‘The clock is a rare and wonderful part of the city’s history,’ said Michael Cochran, a gilder who restored gold leaf on the clock’s body about 17 years ago and will take up the task again sometime after Fiesta de Santa Fe. ‘The reason it is such a beautiful piece is because Howard Clock Company in Boston was known for their pocket watches and their monument clocks,’ he said. ‘This is an example of a pocket watch sculpture on a monument clock. And also it’s the only one left in public that has the original workings’.”

The marker's wooden frame has been damaged.
Santa Fe Plaza is in the distance.