Topeka in Shawnee County, Kansas — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Ward-Meade Mansion

Ward-Meade Mansion Marker image. Click for more information.
Old Prairie Town at Historic Ward-Meade Park
Shawnee County Parks & Recreation website entry
Click for more information.
Inscription.

Anthony Ward constructed this home between 1870 and 1874. Two sides are built of handsome brick and two of native limestone. The house was remodeled between 1900 and 1905 after it was occupied by the Ward's daughter, Jennie Ward Meade and her family. Porches and Ionic columns were added at that time.

The property was acquired by Parks & Recreation, City of Topeka in 1963. Restoration of the home into a museum began in 1976 by the Junior League of Topeka. The restored Mansion consists of two parlors, dining room, stairway with original wall coverings, sewing nook, master bedroom and children's bedrooms. The Ward-Meade Home is on the National Register of Historic Places.

Erected by Old Prairie Town.

1. Ward-Meade House National Register Nomination. Kansas Historical Society website entry (Submitted on May 4, 2013, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

2. Ward-Meade Park. Kansas Travel website entry (Submitted on May 4, 2013, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

2. Ward-Meade Mansion
3. Ward-Meade Mansion Fountain