Near Spotsylvania Courthouse in Spotsylvania County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Third Spotsylvania County Courthouse Site

Inscription. This site was the location of the third Spotsylvania courthouse. In 1722 the first county court session was held at Germanna (now in Orange County) and a courthouse was built soon after. The court was relocated to Fredericksburg in 1732. In 1778 the General Assembly permitted the county to move the courthouse again to a more central location. The first court session was held here in 1781. The County‘s courthouse, jail, pillory, stocks, and gallows were built, and a clerk’s office and tavern were erected thereafter. A second courthouse, built in 1800, replaced the original. In 1837 it burned to the ground. and a replacement was built nearby at the present site of the Spotsylvania courthouse.

Erected 2004 by Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number E-128.)

. Marker is at or near this postal address: 8111 Lake Anna Pkwy, Spotsylvania VA 22551, United States of America. Touch for directions.

More about this marker. There is a pull-off for the marker but no access to the former courthouse site and no indication of where it might be. Lake Anna Parkway is a relatively new road that straightened Courthouse and Block House Roads and removed the dog-leg in Route 208 between Post Oak and Snell.