Dix Hills in Suffolk County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Central Long Island

Historic New York

Inscription.
      The first settlers came from New England and in 1653 established Huntington. Settlements spread along the north shore and early in the 18th century to the south shore. Many of the newcomers obtained rights to their land from Wyandanch, a famous sachem of the Montauk Indians. Later, a few favored individuals acquired large landholdings to form St. George and Sagtikos manors.

During the American Revolution, the British controlled Long Island using it as a base for operations against the mainland. Patriot spies under Abraham Woodhull obtained information about enemy maneuvers. American forces harassed the British from land and sea, capturing the outposts Fort St. George (Mastic) in 1780 and Fort Salonga (near Northport) in 1781.

The scrublands of the area supplied quantities of firewood. Salt hay was harvested in shore marshes, and baymen brought in great loads of oysters and clams from ocean waters. Local industries were established in port villages, and the coming of the Long Island Railroad in the 1840’s aided their development. Aircraft production began early in the 20th century and became a leading industry. Small colonies of summer residents became permanent communities, and following World War II new suburban areas developed.

Erected 1967 by New York
State Education Department and Department of Public Works.