Mayor's Heights in Rochester in Monroe County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Site of Rochester City Hospital

Inscription. Through the efforts of the Rochester Female Charitable Society and the Chartering Board, Rochester City Hospital was erected here on the former site of the Western Cemetery in 1862. Chartered on May 7, 1847 and opened in 1864, the Hospital served the community at this location until 1966. In 1865 sick and wounded Civil War veterans were treated here. The Institution was renamed Rochester General Hospital in 1911. The Northside Division was erected on Portland Avenue in 1956, and for a decade Rochester General Hospital operated at both locations, the Westside Division closing in 1966.

Given in loving memory of George H. Hawks Jr. by his wife, Erell, and family to commemorate the Hospital's sesquicentennial. Dedicated on this 24th Day of August, 1997

2. Site of Rochester City Hospital Marker as seen facing east
3. Column holding "Site of Rochester City Hospital Marker" as seen facing west