Fort Totten in Queens in Queens County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Main Magazine of Fort Totten

Inscription.
Within the northeast corner of the Fort Totten Water Battery lies the “Main Magazine”. The Main Magazine consists of three vaulted rooms. The two larger rooms, numbers two and three, were used to store gun powder, while room number one was used to fill packets for cannons. Construction for the foundation of the Main Magazine began 1868 and was completed in 1873. Upon completion, the Main Magazine was covered with earth. The Main Magazine is constructed of re-enforced concrete and brick, with walls ranging from seventeen to thirty-six inches thick. The ceiling height in these rooms is 14 feet, measured at the crown of the arch. The electrical wiring found throughout the Main Magazine signifies efforts to modify the fort as new technologies and priorities developed.

Erected by City of New York Parks & Recreation.

More about this marker. A diagram of the Main Magazine, showing all three rooms, appears at the right side of the marker.

3. Main Magazine of Fort Totten
4. Marker in the Fort Totten Battery