Petersburg, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Blandford Church

In Harm’s Way

Inscription. This church, built circa 1737, was in ruins at the time of the Civil War. Nonetheless, located behind Gracie’s, Colquitt’s and Elliott’s Salients in the Confederate defense lines, the structure served as a temporary field hospital during the Petersburg siege.

After the explosion of a Union mine at The Crater July 30, 1864, Confederate Gen. William Mahone rushed three brigades through here to blunt the Federal advance. Months later, in the early morning of March 25, 1865, Confederate Gen. John B. Gordon formed his assaulting columns to attack nearby Union Fort Stedman, opposite Colquitt’s Salient.

After the war, many of the Confederate dead from area battlefields and hospitals were reinterred here in a special section. Of approximately 30,000 soldiers buried here, only 2,025 are known; all are in mass graves. A small section south of the churchyard wall contains the remains of members of the famous New Orleans Washington Artillery who were killed during the siege. After the war, three Confederate generals were buried here: William Mahone, David Weisiger and Cullen Battle.

Between 1904 and 1912, Louis Comfort Tiffany installed fifteen windows in the church, eleven representing states in the former Confederacy, two for border states and the last for the Ladies Memorial Association.

Erected by
Virginia Civil War Trails.

2. Marker and Trailblaze

More about this marker. The top center of the marker features a photograph of the church, with the caption Blandford Church and Cemetery as it appeared after the fall of Petersburg. - National Archives.

The upper right of the marker contains a map showing Blandford Church in relation to the Confederate and Union lines during the siege of Petersburg. Blandford Church, located just behind the Confederate lines, was a Union objective following the explosion at The Crater. Southern troops formed in the cemetery prior to the attack on Fort Stedman.

1. Old Blandford Church. (Submitted on March 23, 2008, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.)
2. Civil War Traveler. Central Virginia - Petersburg. (Submitted on March 23, 2008, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.)

3. Blandford Church
The Blandford Church was located just inside the Confederate lines during the Petersburg siege.
4. Blandford Church and Cemetery
The Blandford Church is surrounded with a cemetery containing many Revolutionary War and Civil War graves.
5. Blandford Cemetery Confederate Section
Many Confederate burials are in this section of the Blandford Cemetery.

Inscribed on the right side of the arch is:
"There comes a voice that awakes
awakes my soul
it is the voice of years
That are gone
They roll before me with
all their deeds
Ladies Memorial Association
Petersburg, Va."

On the right side an inscription states:
"This arch replaces one designed by William S. Simpson and erected by the L.M.A. of Petersburg Va. in 1884."
6. Grave of Gen. Mahone
Gen. William Mahone, hero of the Battle of the Crater, wanted to be buried among his men. This grave is located near the mass Confederate grave.
7. Washington Artillery Monument
The Washington Artillery of New Orleans, La. erected this monument in Blandford Cemetery to commemorate those members who were killed during the siege of Petersburg.
Picture taken from about the same spot as the picture on the marker. That was then, this is now.
9. Tiffany Window
Installed in Blandford Church for the Ladies Memorial Association of Petersburg.
10. Cemetery Grave With Cannonball Damage
11. Confederate Mass Grave
Almost 28,000 unknown Confederate soldiers are buried in this mass grave in Blandford Cemetery.
12. Petersburg, Virginia. Blandford Church
This is the same photograph as on the marker, albeit less tightly cropped. Courtesy of the Library of Congress.

Credits. This page was last revised on November 30, 2023. It was originally submitted on March 23, 2008, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey. This page has been viewed 2,993 times since then and 36 times this year. Last updated on June 11, 2021, by Bradley Owen of Morgantown, West Virginia. Photos:   1. submitted on March 23, 2008, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.   2. submitted on December 21, 2008, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.   3, 4, 5, 6. submitted on March 23, 2008, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.   7. submitted on March 24, 2008, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.   8. submitted on July 25, 2015, by Brandon Fletcher of Chattanooga, Tennessee.   9, 10. submitted on June 11, 2021, by Bradley Owen of Morgantown, West Virginia.   11. submitted on March 23, 2008, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.   12. submitted on October 12, 2015. • Bernard Fisher was the editor who published this page.