Caesarea, Haifa District, Israel — West Asia (the Levant in the Middle East)

King Herod's Hippodrome

Inscription.
"Herod built (…) on the south quarter, behind the port, an amphitheater also capable of holding a vast number of men and conveniently situated for a prospect to the sea" Josephus

This edifice, whose location perfectly matches Flavius Josephus's description, was built for the inauguration of the city in 10/9 B.C. This hippodrome (circus, in Latin), was the venue for the Actian Games instituted by King Herod in honor of the Roman emperor Augustus. The games were held every four years, and included horse-and chariot-races, athletics, gladiatorial combat and hunting.

Did the Building Serve Other Purposes As Well?
In the Greek-speaking eastern part of the Roman Empire, these spectacles as well as sprint races were held in a building known as a stadium. Historical sources on Caesarea mention a stadium where Jewish, and later, Christian prisoners were sent to their death fighting in the arena as gladiators or as prey for wild beasts.

The 315 x 68m building underwent various changes. In the 1st c. A.D. the western seating area was added, bringing the structure's capacity to ca. 12,000 spectators.

1. Caesarea Maritima - pdf - Hosanna Lutheran Church
Close-up view of the english text displayed on the historical marker.
. This is a link to information provided by Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia. (Submitted on April 19, 2013, by Dale K. Benington of Toledo, Ohio.)

2. Caesarea. This is a link to information provided by the BibleWalks.com website. (Submitted on April 19, 2013, by Dale K. Benington of Toledo, Ohio.)

3. Hippodrome. This is a link to information provided by Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia. (Submitted on April 20, 2013, by Dale K. Benington of Toledo, Ohio.)

4. Roman Circus, Circus Maximus, Hippodrome. This is a link to information provided by the CrystaLinks website. (Submitted on April 20, 2013, by Dale K. Benington of Toledo, Ohio.)

Close-up view of the illustration of the hippodrome (including numbered list of specific locations shown on hippodrome) displayed on the historical marker.
4. King Herod's Hippodrome
View looking north of the hippodrome.
5. King Herod's Hippodrome
View of the pathway that allows visitors to enter into the hippodrome area from the south, and stand where the chariot-races were held. The featured historical marker is situated just behind, and to the left of, the group of people seen in the picture.
7. Public Lavatory at King Herod's Hippodrome
8. Public Lavatory at King Herod's Hippodrome