Gainesville in Alachua County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Fort Clarke

Inscription. Near this site was located Fort Clarke, originally a U.S. Army post during the Seminole War, and afterwards a settlement. The name is preserved in nearby Fort Clarke Church. At this site crossed the early settlement and military road connecting the old county seats at Newnansville (near present-day Alachua) and Spring Grove with Micanopy. Fort Clarke was named for a U.S. Army officer.

Erected 1972 by Alachua County Historical Commission, Authorized by The Board of County Commissioners In Cooperation With Department of State. (Marker Number F-201.)

2. Fort Clarke Marker, looking east along West Newberry Road
3. Fort Clarke Marker, looking westward on West Newberry Road