Hampton in Hampton County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Plywoods - Plastics Corporation / Westinghouse Micarta Division

Inscription.
Plywoods - Plastics Corporation.   This complex, opened in 1942 as Plywoods - Plastics Corporation, has been significant in the industry and economy of Hampton and the lowcountry ever since.   In 1941 Plywood Products Corporation bought this site from the town and the Hampton & Branchville RR.   It moved its operations here from Michigan to make plywood and laminated plastics for building construction and various household applications.

Westinghouse Micarta Division. Westinghouse bought this plant in 1951 as a branch of its Micarta Division. Until 1995 the Decorative Division made countertops and furniture while the Industrial Division made components for the U.S. Navy and NASA, among other clients. The plant, which employed 1200 at its peak, was sold to International Paper in 1995, then to Kohlberg & Co. in 2002, making laminates under the brand name Nevamar.

Erected 2013 by The Hampton Museum and Visitors Center. (Marker Number 25-18.)

More about this marker. Although printed and casted as 2012, the marker was erected in 2013