Near Megiddo, Haifa District, Israel — West Asia (the Levant in the Middle East)

The Southern Stables

Inscription. [Text on the Left Side of the Marker]:

The southern stables' five units could accommodate 150 horses. As in the northern complex, each unit consists of a rectangular building divided into three sections by two rows of alternating pillars and troughs. It seems that the Northern Kingdom established a major horse-breeding and training center at Megiddo in the 8th c. B.C., and this was apparently one of the reasons for its prosperity. Assyrian records from the 9th and the 8th c. B.C. praise Israel's skills in chariotry.

[Text across the Bottom of the Marker]:

"I (Shalmaneser III) departed from Argana and approached Karkara. I destroyed (...) Karkara (...) he (the king of Hamath) brought along to help him 1,200 chariots (...) of Adad-'Iori of Damascus (...) 2,000 chariots (...) from Ahab, the Israelite" (Assyrian monolith inscription, describing the Battle of Karkara, 853 B.C.)

More about this marker. The "Megiddo National Park" handout/brochure has this to say about Stop 16, "The Southern Stables" on the historic tour:

This is one of Megiddo's two stable complexes dating from the period of the Israelite kings. It includes five lengthwise structures that opened onto a large training ground, with a square trough in the center. Each structure was divided into three lengthwise units separated by
Close-up view of the Hebrew and English text displayed on the left side of the historical marker.
rows of stone pillars flanking troughs. The excavators discovered bite-marks of horses on the troughs, as well as holes, probably to tether animals. Each structure featured a central hall with a thickly plastered floor. The horses would pass through this hall to side rooms with stone-paved floors. One of the five stables has been reconstructed.

1. Tel Megiddo. This is a link to information provided by Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia. (Submitted on May 8, 2013, by Dale K. Benington of Toledo, Ohio.)

2. The Megiddo Expedition. This is a link to information provided by The Megiddo Expedition Website. (Submitted on May 8, 2013, by Dale K. Benington of Toledo, Ohio.)

3. Tel Megiddo. This is a link to information provided by the BibleWalks.com website. (Submitted on May 8, 2013, by Dale K. Benington of Toledo, Ohio.)

4. Ahab. This is a link to information provided by Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia. (Submitted on May 8, 2013, by Dale K. Benington of Toledo, Ohio.)

5. Ahab the Israelite. This is a link to information provided by the Associates for Biblical Research. (Submitted on May 8, 2013, by Dale K. Benington of Toledo, Ohio.)

6. Shalmaneser III. This is a link
Close-up view of the illustration of the Northern Stables displayed on the historic marker. The caption reads: "All units (1) opened onto the spacious lime-paved courtyard (2), probably used for the training of horses and charioteers."

7. Shalmaneser III and Assyria. This is a link to information provided by Bible History Online. (Submitted on May 8, 2013, by Dale K. Benington of Toledo, Ohio.)

View of photo displayed as part of the historical marker with the following caption: "Assyrian war chariots of Shalmaneser III as depicted on the gate of Balawat (N Iraq)."
Distant view of the historical marker (with tour group gathered around it) and of the ruins of the southern stables on the high ground to the left of the historical marker.
6. The Southern Stables
View of visitors on a nearby display of a chariot.
View of the historical marker (with tour group gathered around it) and of the ruins of the southern stables on the high ground a short distance behind the historical marker.
View of the historical marker with the ruins of the southern stables on the high ground a short distance beyond the historical marker.
9. The Southern Stables
View looking south (the historical marker is a short distance behind me) of the interior ruins of the southern stables.
10. The Southern Stables
View, looking north, of the (feeding or watering) troughs inside the ruins of the southern stables.
11. The Southern Stables
View, looking south, of the interior ruins of the stable (including several feeding or watering troughs).
View, looking north, through the entrance to the stable ruins, with a distant view of the historical marker, and the landscape beyond.