Seneca Falls in Seneca County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

The Chamberlain House

Rescuing the Past

Inscription. Womens' Rights National Historical Park acquired the Jacob R Chamberlain home in 1996 to develop services for Stanton House visitors.

Later archeological and historic structure investigations revealed that the Chamberlain home, built in 1815, is the oldest remnant of early flour-milling enterprises in Seneca Falls.

Chamberlain’s importance to early village history and his business connections to the Stanton family make the home an important part of this neighborhood, village, and the early women’s rights movement. For more information please contact:
Superintendent, Women’s Rights National Historical Park, 136 Fall Street, Seneca Falls, NY 13148 or email [email protected].

Jacob P. Chamberlain lived with his family in this home from 1844 until 1851. Farmer, miller, industrialist, and politician, Chamberlain was one of thirty-two men and sixty-eight women to sign the controversial Declaration of Sentiments at the 1848 First Women's Rights Convention.

Erected by Department of the Interior.