Middle Branch Park in Baltimore, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Maryland Vietnam Veterans Memorial

The panels are located on the benches in front of the hedges
Inscription.
The Vietnam Memorial Commission established by Joint Resolution 22, the Acts of 1983. The Memorial approved by Governor Harry R. Hughes in February 1984. The Commission first met in July 1984. The Memorial was contributed by the Citizens of Maryland, its site by the City of Baltimore, Burt L. Schmoke, Mayor. The Memorial was dedicated in ceremonies by Governor William Donald Schaefer, Vietnam Veteran.

This Memorial honors the men and women of the State of Maryland who served in the Armed Forces of our nation in the Vietnam War, with special tribute to those who lost their lives or who remain missing in action. Their names are joined in this place in everlasting remembrance.

Marylanders, while in this place, pause to recall our nation’s ideals, its promise, its abundance, and our continuing responsibilities toward the shared fulfillment of our aspirations. Remember, too, those whose sacrifices underlie these blessings.

Erected by State of Maryland.

. Marker is at or near this postal address: 2800 S Hanover St, Brooklyn MD 21225, United States of America. Touch for directions.

Inscription between the flag poles
Panel on the right with the inscription above