Tiberias, Northern District, Israel — West Asia (the Levant in the Middle East)

"Magic on the sea of galilee..."

Inscription. Tiberias the capital of the Galilee, one of the four Holy Cities of Israel Which was built by Antipas in the year 17-20, C.E. Antipas named the city Tiberias in honor of the Roman Ceasar, Tiberius. The institution of Jewish Leadership, the Sanhedrin and the Presidency moved to Tiberias from Tzipori. The Jerusalem Talmud was complied in Tiberias in the 5th century. Schools of poets, Rabbies and Scholars are thriving during the period of Geonim. "The Tiberias Vowel Punctuation" was developed in this period and still is in use today.

Erected by The municipality of Tiberias, Tourism Department.

1. Tiberias. This is a link to information provided by Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia. (Submitted on May 14, 2013, by Dale K. Benington of Toledo, Ohio.)

2. Tiberias-up-to-date. This is a link to information provided by the Tiberias municipality, Foreign Affairs Office web site. (Submitted on May 16, 2013, by Dale K. Benington of Toledo, Ohio.)

Close-up view of the Hebrew and English text on the historical marker.
View of the historical marker looking north along HaBanim (Route 90).
View of the historical marker looking south along HaBanim (Route 90).
View of the historical marker, with a view of the Tiberias Tourist Information Building and the Tiberias Archaeological Park in the background.