Tiberias, Northern District, Israel — West Asia (the Levant in the Middle East)

Doors of Burial Caves / Burial Customs - Sarcophagi

Doors of Burial Caves
Burial caves were frequently sealed by stone doors in order to prevent bad smells and looting. In 2nd-3rd centuries CE Tiberias, basalt doors were used in mausolea and decorated with relief of panels and iron nails that imitated wooden doors.

Burial Customs - Sarcophagi
Burial in stone coffins (sarcophagi) was common from the second to the fifth centuries CE. The sarcophagi were composed of two parts: a rectangular box, in which the deceased was placed, and a lid. They were often decorated with carved floral, geometric and mythological motifs. The sarcophagi were placed in a built tomb (mausoleum) or in a hewn burial cave. The entrance to the cave was sealed by a stone door or a circular rolling stone. This burial custom was common among the entire population: Jews, Christians and pagans.

Erected by The municipality of Tiberias, Tourism Department.

View of the historical marker affixed to an ancient wall.
View of the archaeological park's courtyard where the historical marker is located. The historical marker is seen (barely) affixed to the left wall, midway between the ancient building and the column in the left foreground of the picture.
4. Burial Customs - Sarcophagi
View of a sarcophagi, situated in the vaulted chamber of the ancient building, that is located at the southern end of the archaeological park courtyard, where the historical marker is located.
5. Burial Customs - Sarcophagi
View of a second sarcophagi, situated in the same vaulted chamber of the ancient building, that is located at the southern end of the archaeological park courtyard, where the historical marker is located.
View of the historical marker situated just to the left of a pair of doors of burial caves.
7. Doors of Burial Caves
View of a pair of burial cave doors, located in the archaeological park courtyard.
View, looking northeast, of the historical marker, affixed to an ancient wall in the Tiberias Archaeological Park.
9. Doors of Burial Caves