Jefferson in Frederick County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

War Correspondents Memorial Arch

— Walking Tour Stop 7 —

Inscription. This stone Arch, the culmination of Townsend's architectural endeavors, was built in 1896 as a permanent memorial to newspaper correspondents, artists, and photographers of the Civil War. Standing 50 feet tall and 40 feet wide, the Arch's unusual design was inspired by two Hagerstown structures: the former B&O Railroad passenger depot which utilized a horseshoe-shaped arch, and the Antietam Fire Co. Station No. 2 which incorporated a crenellated tower.

Names of 157 men from North and South, who documented the Civil War, are inscribed on tablets embedded in the east facade. Biblical and classical references to the skills of the war correspondent are incorporated into the design. The central sculpture bears symbols of war, speed, and storytelling. The Arch's symbolic decoration reflects Townsend's whimsical taste in art, further illustrated by Townsend's verse:

"The Bookman's art is left behind
and letters only vex.
Write then in stone, ye minds of men!
And live as architects!"

Regarding War Correspondents Memorial Arch. The Monument was dedicated on Sept. 14. 1896. In 1904 George Townsend's wife Bessie died and he stopped visiting Gapland. In 1906 he deeded the monument to the United States Government. After that, the monument was forgotten. When Mary-Carter Roberts enquired about it, it did not appear on the list of National Park areas. With the help of William Bayless of the Maryland Board of Natural Resources, Ms. Roberts got the National Government to admit that it owned the monument as part of the Antietam
in front of the arch
Battlefield. On Ms. Roberts instigation some "never-to-be-sufficiently-praised gentlemen of Frederick" purchased the monument and turned it over to the State of Maryland on May 13, 1949. Today the property is Gathland State Park.

By National Park Service
3. Construction of the Correspondents' Arch
close-up of photo on the nearby "George Alfred Townsend" marker
4. Electricity
(Speed)
Sculpture on the Memorial Arch
5. Poetry
(Heed)
6. Horse
7. Pheidippides
A statue of Pheidippides playing the pan pipes, handling a sword and wearing Mercury's helmet, sits in a niche in the tower portion of the monument. Pheidippides is the hero who brought the news to Athens of the victory at Marathon and died crying "Joy to you, we've won!" with his last breath.
8. Three Windows

"Windows stand triple, each of them typal,
Each an evangel's page white;
One is Depiction, one is Description,
One is Photography's light."
-- The War Correspondents Arch, poem by Gath
9. Army Correspondents and Artists Memorial Plaque

To The Army Correspondents and Artists 1861 - 65 whose Toils Cheered the Camps Thrilled the Fireside Educated Provinces of Rustics into a Bright Nation of Readers and Gave Incentive To Narrate Distant Wars And Explore Dark Lands -- Erected by Subscription 1896

O wondrous youth
Through this grand ruth
Runs my boy's life, its thread
The General's fame, the battle's name
The rolls of maimed and dead
I bear with my thrilled soul astir
And lonely thoughts and fears
And am but history's courier
To bind the conquering years
A battle's ray, through ages gray
To light to deeds sublime
And flash the lustre of my day
Down all the aisles of time

War Correspondents' Ballad by Gath, 1865
10. The Cornerstone
Sept. 14, 1862 -- 96

The Memorial was dedicated September 14, 1896 and commemorates the Battle of Crampton's Gap on September 14, 1864.
11. Partial list of Contributers names, as mentioned
Army Artists J.A. Becker • H. Bensancon • F. Beard • A. Berghaus • C.E. H. Bonuill • A. McCallum • S.S. Davis • W.R. McComas • F. Dielman • E.F. Mullen • G. Ellsbury • Fred Shell • S. Fox • W.L. Sheppard • C.E. Hillen • J.S. Trexler • E.B. Hough • G.F. Williams • J.F. Laycock • W. Waud Southern P.W. Alexander • Geo. Perry • Durant Daponte • Jas. B. Sener • F.g. DeFontaine • W. Shepardson • D.C. Jenkins • Henry Watterson • Geo. W. Olney Artists M.B. Brady • F.H. Mason • W.T. Crane • Larkin G. Mead • F.O.C. Darley • Henry Mosler • Theo. P. Davis • Frank Shell • Ed. Forbes • Dav. H. Strother • J. S. Jewett • Alfred Waud • Henry Lovi • J.E. Taylor
( Not Seen Today )
Arthur Lumley • H. Vizzitelly • Finley Anderson • J.N. Ashley • Adam Badean • T. Barnard • Geo. W. Beman • H. Bentley • W.D. Bickham • A.H. Bodman • Geo. C. Bower • Geo. C. Bower • J.H. Browne • S.T. Buckley • A.H. Byington • S. Cadwallader • S.M. Carpenter • T.M. Cash • F.G. Chapman • E.P. Church • G.W. Clarke • W.C. Church • C.C. Coffin • John A. Cockerill • J. Cook • R.Y. Colburn • E.E. Cuthbert • T.M. Cook • E. Crapsey • N. Davidson • W.E. Davis • E.F. DeNyse • Creighton • D.B. M. Eaton • L.L. Crounse • J.C. Fitzpatrick • J.P. Dunn • T.B. Glover • C.H. Farrell • C.H. Griffen • R.D. Francis • C. Hannem • T.C. Grey • G.H. Hart • Chas. G. Helpine • John Hay • B. Harding • L.A. Hendricks • J. Hasson • F. Henry • S. Hayes • A.S. Hill • A.P. Henry • E.H. House • V. Hickox • A. Hutson • G.W. Gosmer • W.P. Isham • D.R. Kem • W.H. Kent • Thos. W. Knox • R.C. Long • P.T. McAlpin • Richard C. McCormick • Joseph B. McCullagh • W.H. Merriam • J.E. Norcross • C.S. Noyes • G.H. Osbon • B.F. Osborn • C.A. Page • Nat'l Paige • U.H. Painter • Count De Paris • A. Paul • E.A. Paul • E. Peters Henry • J. Raymond • Whitelaw Reid • Albert D. Richardson • W.H. Runkle • O.G. Sawyer • W.F.G. Shanks • R.H. Shelly • George W. • Smalley Henry M. Stanley • Edmund C. • Stedman Jerome B. Stillson • W.H. Stiner • William Swinton • R.H. Sylvester • Ben. F. Taylor • Geo. Alfred Townsend • B.C. Truman • Henry Villard • J.H. Vosburg • E.W. Wallazz • J.S. Ward • Sam Ward • F. Watson • E.D. Westfall • F.B. Wilkie • Sam Wilkeson • F. Wilkison • A.W. Williams • J.C. Wilson • T.C. Wilson • John Russell Young • W. Young •
12. Welcome to Gathland State Park