Burns Park in Ann Arbor in Washtenaw County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Rackham School of Graduate Studies

Inscription.
Horace H. and Mary A. Rackham, generous donors to the University of Michigan, established the Rackham Fund in 1933 “for the benefit of humanity.” Feeling that the graduate school offered possibilities of the most far-reaching benefits, the Rackham Fund in 1935 donated substantial funds to endow the graduate school, which had been founded in 1912, as well as funds to construct a building. At the time, it was the largest gift ever given in support of graduate education in the United States. Both the school and the building were named for Horace H. Rackham.

Sited to be the northern terminus of Ingalls Mall, the building was completed in 1938. Designed by William E. Kapp of the Detroit firm of Smith Hinchman and Grylls, in an Art Deco interpretation of the classical style, it was constructed of Indiana limestone on a granite base, and features many decorative and richly colored details on the interior. The exterior features bas reliefs by noted sculptor Corrado Parducci.

Erected 2006 by History and Traditions Committee, University of Michigan. (Marker Number 14.)

1. Horace Rackham School of Graduate Studies. University of Michigan website entry (Submitted on October 9, 2017, by Joel Seewald of Madison Heights, Michigan.)

2. Horace and Mary Rackham. University of Michigan website entry (Submitted on January 5, 2024, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

This University of Michigan marker is in the interior of the building
4. Rackham Auditorium Building