Fort Dodge in Ford County, Kansas — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Sutler Store

Inscription.
The Fort Dodge "sutler" store and buildings stood near this location. The civilian who kept a store in connection with a fort was known as the "sutler." He paid a fee for a monopoly to conduct all buying and selling on the military reservation. He was recommended by a post council and appointed by department headquarters. The sutler was granted the rank of a warrant officer to give him standing with the men.

The store sold food stuffs, including canned vegetables, fresh milk, butter, eggs, firearms and ammunition, wagon repairs, dry goods, and many tools and utensils. The sale of liquor was regulated at the discretion of the commanding officer who also oversaw the prices of the goods sold. The store served the soldiers, civilian employees, trail travelers and Indians who visited regularly.

William Ladd, the first sutler, provided the buildings for his business which included the store, stables, saloon, billiard hall, eating place, and a residence. Later sutlers included Jesse Crane, J. C. Tappan, T. Weichslebaum, Robert M. Wright and James Langton.

The sutler store is a lounging place for all the idlers about the station - it is the grand hotel, restaurant and club house of the post.
Harper's Weekly

May 5, 1867

Industry & CommerceWars, US Indian. A significant historical month for this entry is May 1942.

1. Fort Dodge. National Park Service website entry (Submitted on May 11, 2023, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

2. Kansas Soldiers' Home, Fort Dodge. Kansas Commission on Veterans' Affairs Office website entry (Submitted on May 18, 2013, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)