Le Sueur in Le Sueur County, Minnesota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Dr. William W. Mayo House

Inscription.
The accomplishments of the Mayo family in the field of medicine have brought fame to both its members and to Minnesota, for it was Dr. William W. Mayo and his two sons, William J. and Charles H., who founded the Mayo Clinic in Rochester, Minnesota, in 1903.

This little house was built by William W. Mayo in 1859. It is intimately associated with the Mayo family's early years in Minnesota, for here on June 29, 1861, the Mayos' first son, William J., was born.

His father had emigrated to the United States from England in 1845. By 1854 the doctor was living with his wife in Indiana. He left the family there when he departed suddenly in search of relief from the effects of malaria, saying to his started wife, "Good-bye, Louise. I'm going to keep on driving until I get well or die."

Dr. Mayo's travels took him to St. Paul, the rude capital of Minnesota Territory, where he settled with his family. In 1859 he moved to Le Sueur, where he built this house with the help of his brother James. In 1863 he again moved, this time to Rochester, where in 1889 he was asked to become the medical director of St. Mary's Hospital, the nucleus of the future Mayo Clinic.

Erected 1968 by the Minnesota Historical Society.

topic list: Science & Medicine. In addition, it is included in the Minnesota Historical Society series list. A significant historical month for this entry is June 1903.

1. W.W. Mayo House. Minnesota Historical Society website entry:
"The historic home of the founders of both the Mayo Clinic and the Green Giant Company." (Submitted on May 19, 2013.)
via NPS, unknown
2. Dr. William W. Mayo House
Nation Register of Historic Places Nomination Form at:
NPGallery Digital Asset Management System

2. The W.W. Mayo House. Ney Nature Center website entry (Submitted on May 19, 2013.)

3. Dr. William W. Mayo House. Wikipedia entry. (Submitted on May 19, 2013.)

west side of marker with duplicate text
6. Dr. William W. Mayo House
National Register of Historic Places #69000074
7. Nearby Sculpture and Plaque
8. The Mothers Sculpture
9. The Mothers Plaque
The sculpture brings two historic residents of the Mayo Home, Louise Mayo (1858-1864) and Louise Cosgrove (1914-1920), together. The Mothers Louise form an arch through which William J. Mayo, his sister Gertrude, and Robert Cosgrove pass.
Louise Mayo was the wife of William W. Mayo and the mother of William J. and Charles Mayo. These three men founded the Mayo Clinic in Rochester.
Louise Cosgrove was the wife of Edward Cosgrove and mother of Robert Cosgrove. Both men were President and Chairman of the Board of the Green Giant Company of Le Sueur.
Dr. Paul T. Granlund, St. Peter, Minnesota created and cast the sculpture in 1978.
The sculpture was dedicated by the Arthur and David Cosgrove Memorial Fund.