Acre, Haifa District, Israel — West Asia (the Levant in the Middle East)

The Crusader Fortress of the Knights of the Hospital and the Ottoman-Turkish Citadel of Akko

1. The Crusader Fortress of the Knights of the Hospital and the Ottoman-Turkish Citadel of Akko Marker
Inscription.
On this site, in the 12th-13th century, towered the fortress of the Order of the Knights of the Hospital of Saint John (the "Hospitallers") who were based in Akko (Acre) until the Muslim conquest of the city in 1291. Over the ruins of the fortress, which was reconstructed by the Ottoman Turks in the 17th and 18th centuries, was built the Citadel and Palace of the Governors Akko. In the mid-19th century the Ottoman authorities added here a large prison.

Under the British Administration (1918-1948) these buildings served as Government offices and were the largest prison in Palestine. Among those incarcerated there were also the fighters of the Jewish underground. After the Establishment of the State of Israel, until 1985 part of the building complex housed as a mental Hospital.

More about this marker. I confess that my initial GPS readings proved to be inaccurate and when I began posting this marker those original GPS co-ordinates showed the marker as being situated just offshore from the fortified walls of the Old City, which I knew was not the case. So I recalculated using Google Maps and the map provided by the Akko website.

1. Akko.
2. The Crusader Fortress of the Knights of the Hospital and the Ottoman-Turkish Citadel of Akko Marker
A distant view of the historical marker, affixed to the fortress wall, just to the right of the corridor entrance.
This is a link to information provided by the Old Acre Development Company. (Submitted on May 20, 2013, by Dale K. Benington of Toledo, Ohio.)

2. Acre, Israel. This is a link to information provided by Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia. (Submitted on May 20, 2013, by Dale K. Benington of Toledo, Ohio.)

3. Knights Hospitaller. This is a link to information provided by Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia. (Submitted on May 20, 2013, by Dale K. Benington of Toledo, Ohio.)

4. Knights Halls. This is a link to information provided by the BibleWalks.com website. (Submitted on May 20, 2013, by Dale K. Benington of Toledo, Ohio.)

3. The Crusader Fortress of the Knights of the Hospital and the Ottoman-Turkish Citadel of Akko Marker
4. The Crusader Fortress of the Knights of the Hospital and the Ottoman-Turkish Citadel of Akko Marker
View of part of the fortress complex.
5. The Crusader Fortress of the Knights of the Hospital and the Ottoman-Turkish Citadel of Akko Marker
View of part of the interior of the fortress complex.