Cebu City in Cebu, Central Visayas, Philippines — Southeast Asia

The Cross of Magellan

Santo Niño de Cebú

— Sinulog —

1. The Cross of Magellan Marker Panel 1
Panel 1:
From time immemorial this spot has been set aside to commemorate the erection of a Cross in Cebu by the expedition of Magellan. When King Humabon of Cebu and his Queen, son and daughters, together with some 800 of their subjects were baptized by Father Pedro Valderrama. This hallowed site was improved in 1735 by Rev. Juan Albarran. Prior of San Agustin and in 1834 by Rt. Rev. Santos Gomez Maroñon, Bishop of Cebu. The image of the Santo Niño found by the expedition of Legaspi in a house near the present site of the Cathedral of Cebu is venerated by the faithful in the nearby Church of San Agustin.

Panel 2:
This Cross of Tindalo wood encases the original Cross. Planted Ferdinand Magellan on this very site April 21, 1521

Erected 1941 by Philippines Historical Committee.

Regarding The Cross of Magellan. Text from marker at the Basilica Minore del Santo Niño - which was inaccessible for photography when visited on Jan. 20, 2013:
Church and Convent of Santo Niño
The Church and Convent erected by the Augustinian Fathers under the Rev. Andres Urdaneta in 1565 were the first established in the Philippines. Both were burned down on November 1, 1566. The second Church was likewise destroyed by fire in March of 1628, but rebuilt soon after (1628-1629) under the administration of the historian Rev. Juan de Medina, O.S.A. The present massive church was designed and constructed during the Priorship of Rev. Juan Albarran, O.S.A., (1735 - 1737). The Santo Nino, venerated in this church since the time of Legaspi, is the center of intense devotion and religious pilgrimages throughout the Visayas. Philippines Historical Committee. 1941
2. The Cross of Magellan Marker Panel 2
International – San Francisco, California.