Miami in Miami-Dade County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Saving the Circle

Inscription. The Miami Circle site would not exist today if it were not for the support of the community.

Public outcry over the impending destruction of the Miami Circle led to additional archaeological research and preservation of the 2.2 acre parcel of land. The joint efforts of the public and private partners, led by Miami-Dade County, resulted in a successful campaign to preserve the precious site. South Floridians and others from around the world rose to the occasion by protesting and campaigning to "Save the Circle."

Finding Balance
It would be hard to underestimate the emotions aroused by the discovery of the Circle and its possible demise. Students visited the site and organized letter writing campaigns to local, state and federal governments. Native Americans and other supporters held candlelight vigils to protect the site. Mass media coverage brought focus and a sense of closeness and ownership to the people of Miami.

El yacimiento del Círculo de Miami no existiría hoy en día si no fuera por el apoyo de la comunidad.

La protesta pública ante la inminente destrucción del Círculo de Miami dio lugar a investigaciones arqueológicas adicionales y la conservación de la parcela de 9,000m². El esfuerzo conjunto entre el sector público y privado, encabezado por el condado Miami-Dade, resultó en
una exitosa campaña para la conservación del importante yacimiento. Los residented del Sur de la Florida y otras regiones del mundo estuvieron a la altura de las circunstancias, protestando y luchando para "Conservar el Círculo."

Buscando el Equilibrio
Sería difícil subestimar las emociones que provocaron el descubrimiento del Círculo y su posible destrucción. Estudiantes locales visitaron el yacimiento y montaron campañas de cartas al gobierno local, estatal, y federal. Los grupos de indios norteamericanos y otros simpatizantes organizaron vigilias a la luz de las velas para proteger el yacimiento. La cobertura mediática enfocó la atención y produjo un sentido de fraternidad y pertenencia en los residentes de Miami.

(photograph)
Carib Indian Catherine Hummingbird Ramirez, shown here with Bobby Billie, has held a candlelight vigil every Tuesday night since the discovery of the Miami Circle in 1999. Photograph by Carl Juste, Miami Herald Collection, HistoryMiami.

Catherine Hummingbird Ramirez, fotografiada aquí con Bobby Billie, ha realizado una vigilia a luz de las velas cada martes desde que se descubrió el Círculo de Miami en 1999. Fotografía por Carl Juste, Colección del Miami Herald, HistoryMiami.

(photograph)
Demonstrators protest the planned destruction of the Miami Circle. Photograph by C.W.
Griffin, Miami Herald Collection, HistoryMiami.

Los manifestantes protestan contra los planes para destruir el Círculo de Miami. Fotografía de C.W. Griffin, Colección del Miami Herald, HistoryMiami.

(photograph)
Carved bone artifact with concentric circles recovered from Miami Circle excavations, 1998-1999.

Hueso tallado con círculos concéntricos hallado durante las excavaciones del Círculo de Miami, 1998-1999.

The Meaning of Circle
The circle has long been an ancient an universal symbol of unity, wholeness, and infinity. The circle is also an object of nature, an idealization of pure mathematics, and a symbol or framework we use to understand and describe our world.

El Significado del Círculo
Desde la antigüedad, el círculo es el símbolo universal de la unidad, completitud, e infinidad. El círculo también es un objeto de la naturaleza, una idealización de las matemáticas puras y un símbolo o marco de referencia que utilizamos para comprender y describir nuestro mundo.

National Historic Landmark
The Miami Circle at Brickell Point Site
Designated January 6, 2009

(images: three newspaper clippings)
· "The Readers' Forum: Preserve Miami Circle by building around it", letter by Alex Penelas, Mayor, Miami-Dade County
· "Circle Cash Linked to Park Sale"
Native Americans Catherine Hummingbird Ramirez and Bobby Billie
by Herald staff, with photo by Tim Chapman
· "Will history stop the bulldozers again?" by Howard Kleinberg

Miami Circle is a registered trademark of HistoryMiami.

Erected by the Florida Inland Navigation District, the State of Florida Division of Historical Resrouces, and HistoryMiami.

Demonstrators protest construction plans which would destroy the Circle. Signs read, "Save Our Stonehenge" and "Honk for History", while another references the Tequesta: the ancient, indigenous tribe whose original construction plans created the Miami Circle.

More about this marker. The marker stands along the river walk near the park's eastern entrance, overlooking the river's egress into Biscayne Bay.

Along the marker's lower edge appears the logo of the National Park Service, the logos of the marker's sponsors, and a small placard noting the availability of a Miami Circle audio tour via telephone at 305-809-8230. For English, select tour stops 20-26, or for Spanish, 30-36.

Carved bone artifact
Media coverage of the movement to "Save the Circle" included this letter from the Mayor of Miami-Dade County.
The Miami Herald's coverage of the movement to "Save the Circle" included Tim Chapman's photograph of school children presenting the mayor with money for the cause.
8. The Miami Circle and Park at Brickell Point
9. Saving the Circle