Middletown in Middlesex County, Connecticut — The American Northeast (New England)

Middletown Soldiers Monument

Erected By The Town Of Middletown
To The Memory Of Her Fallen Sons
( north face )
Died in service
George Barrett. 1st H Art H June 12 ’61 Philadelphia • John Dunlop. 1st H Art H Oct 4 ’64 Fort Monroe • John H.S. Malona. 1st H Art H March 26 ’64 Ward, Va • David W. De Angelist. 7th Inf B June 27 ’65 Port Royal • Benjamin Starr. 7th Inf B June 27 ’65 N. Y. Harbor • William H. Brower. 7th Inf I Jan 14 ’62 Hilton Head • James Lawler. 9th Inf B April 9 ’63 Louisiana • Dennis Deegan. 9th Inf G July 30 ’64 New Haven • John Smith. 11th Inf D July 18 ’65 Newbern • Frank A. Stevens. 11th Inf D April 17 ’62 Newbern • Patrick Quinn. 11th Inf K Aug 1 ’62 Newport News • John G. Lewis. 12th Inf A May 27 ’63 New Orleans • James Williamson. 13th Inf D May 14 ’64 Alexandria La. • Aaron C. Warner. 13th Inf G Feb 28 ’62 New Haven • Martin Deegan. 13 Inf F Nov 30 ’62 Thibodeaux • William S. Bonney. 14th Inf B July 28 ‘65 New Haven • Nathaniel Butler. 14th Inf B Feb 5 ’65 Aquia Creek • Edward H. Brewer. 14th Inf B April 2 ’65 Falmouth • Amos h. fairchild. 14th Inf B march 9 ’65 washington • Eugene w. kenyon. 14th Inf B dec 31 ‘62 washington • William Russell. 14th Inf B feb 18 ‘63 Falmouth • Edward Johnson. 15th Inf C Oct 12
‘64 Newbern • George W. Robinson. 15th Inf F April 22 ‘65 Newbern • Zenas Platt. 20th Inf D Jan 5 ’64 Stevenson, Ala. • William Whitaker. 20th Inf G May 29 ’64 Chattanooga • Edwin J. Clark. 21st Inf I Jan 24 ’65 Falmouth, Va • John Norton. 21st Inf I Dec 24 ‘62 Falmouth, Va • Samuel O. Wells. 21st Inf I Nov 22 ’62 Upperville • Michael Darcy. 21st Inf I Nov 25 ’65 Middletown • Mason M. Metcalf. 21st Inf I March 3 ’63 Newport News • Jehiel Johnson. 24th Inf A May 10 ’63 New Orleans • Charles Baker. 24th Inf D March 12 ’63 Baton Rouge • Samuel E. Greenwood. 24th Inf F May 28 ‘63 Baton Rouge • Albert M. Sizer. 24th Inf F June 5 ‘63 Baton Rouge • Samuel E. Clark. 24th Inf A June 20 ‘63 Baton Rouge • Lyman Thomas. 24th Inf F June 29 ‘63 Baton Rouge • John Cottar. 24th Inf F Sept 13 ’63 Ship Island • Thomas Riley. 24th Inf G Sept 2 ‘63 Ship Island • Lucius P. Alexander. 24th Inf G July 10 ’63 New Orleans • William H. Robinson. 24th Inf G June 17 ’63 New Orleans • Charles S. Hills. 24th Inf G Sept 30 ‘63 Middletown • Augustus Penfield. 24th Inf G July 20 ’63 Donaldsonville • Amerst C. Dingle. 29th Inf F Jan 1 ’64 Fair Haven • William O. Daniels. 1st Cav B Aug 11 ‘65 Middletown • George W. Wright. 1st U.S. Chasseurs April 20 ’62 Fort Monroe

( west face )
We Cherish Their Memory
Died Of Wounds
Lieutenant George H.D. Crosby. 14th Inf. K Oct.
( east face )
22 ’62 Antietam • Edwin R. Johnson. 1st H. Art. A Oct. 27 ’64 Petersburg • John K. Doolittle. 8th Inf. K Oct. 9 ’62 Cold Harbor • John Antonio. 11th Inf. A June 15 ’64 Cold Harbor • George Warren. 11th Inf. A June 18 ’64 Cold Harbor • Joseph Mc Clusky. 14th Inf. B May 27 ’64 Wilderness • Austin Judd. 14th Inf. B June 9 ’63 Chancellorsville • Henry A. Lloyd. 14th Inf. B June 13 ’63 Fredericksburg • Andrew Scheurer. 14th Inf. B June 26 ’63 Fredericksburg • Harmon Farmer. 14th Inf. E Dec 30 ’62 Fredericksburg • George F. Chamberlain. 16th Inf. G May 11 ’65 Antietam • James McCammon. 21st Inf. I June 28 ’64 Petersburg • George S. Thomas. 21st Inf. I May 30 ’64 Drury’s Bluff • John H. Price. 24th Inf. A Aug 29 ’63 Port Hudson • Eugene W. Edwards. 1st Cav. C May 30 ’64 Wilderness
Died In Military Prisons
Charles M. McWhinnie. 7th Inf. C Feb 28 ’65 Florence • William Carroll. 7th Inf. I May 15 ’64 Milan, Ga. • Cornelius Cooper.11th Inf. K March 9 ’64 Andersonville • John Beaugis. 11th Inf. C Aug 9 ’64 Andersonville • William Clarkson. 11th Inf. H July 25 ‘64 Andersonville • George Fitzgerald. 11th Inf A Oct 16 ’64 Savannah • Peter Dechamp.13th Inf. C March 14 ’65 Savannah • Henry D. Hubbard. 16th Inf. G Sept 2 ’64 Andersonville • George W. Hulse. 99th N.Y. I Sept ’64 Andersonville
Died Since Muster Out
Wadsworth F. Blinn. 2nd Inf. A Aug 25 ‘61
3. Middletown Soldiers Monument
( north face )
Middletown • William E. Derby. 7th Inf. G Jan 10 ‘62 Middletown • John Lynch. 9th Inf. B Nov 1 ‘62 Middletown • John S. Blinn 21st Inf. B April 16 ‘63 Middletown • James Powers. 29th Inf. I March 26 ‘67 Middletown
( south face )
Killed In Action
Major General Joseph K.F. Mansfield. U.S. Army Sept 17 ’62 Antietam • Captain Elijah W. Gibbons. 14th Inf B Dec 19 ’62 Fredericksburg • Captain Joseph Donohue. 88th N.Y. G July 5 ’62 Malvern Hill • Lieutenant David E. Canfield. 14th Inf B Dec 13 ’62 Fredericksburg • Joseph D. Tobey. 1st H.Art. K Nov 7 ’64 Petersburg • Lewellyn Barnes. 2nd Art. D Oct 19 ’64 Cedar Creek • Sylvester Prout. 2nd Art. G Mar 25 ’63 Petersburg • John Davis. 5th Inf E July 25 ’64 Atlanta, Ga. • Curtis S. Clark. 7th Inf A June 14 ’62 James Island • Richard Bidwell. 7th Inf B July 11 ’63 Fort Wagner • Thomas Tappan. 7th Inf I July 11 ’63 Fort Wagner • James Moore. 7th Inf I July 11 ’63 Fort Wagner • Daniel H. Spencer. 12th Inf F Oct 19 ‘64 Cedar Creek • Samuel Huxham. 14th Inf B July 3 ’63 Gettysburg • Lucius E. Bidwell. 14th Inf B May 6 ’64 Wilderness • George S. May. 14th Inf B May 6 ’64 Wilderness • Daniel Timmons. 14th Inf E May 8 ’64 Wilderness • William H. Johnson. 14th Inf B Dec 13 ‘62 Fredericksburg • Dwight Wolcott. 14th Inf B Dec 13 ‘62 Fredericksburg • William B. Hilliker. 14th Inf B Dec 13 ‘62 Fredericksburg • Enoch Wilcox
4. Middletown Soldiers Monument
( west face )
2nd. 14th Inf B Dec 13 ‘62 Fredericksburg • David B. Lincoln. 14th Inf B Dec 17 ‘62 Fredericksburg • Daniel H. Otis. 14th Inf B Dec 20 ‘62 Fredericksburg • Robert Hubbard. 14th Inf B Sept. 17 ’62 Antietam • William F. Lovejoy. 14th Inf E Sept. 17 ’62 Antietam • Charles S. Brooks. 14th Inf B Oct 14 ’63 Bristol Station • William W. Miller. 14th Inf B Aug 16 ’64 Deep Bottom • Frank L. Gibbs. 21st Inf I Aug 12 ‘64 Petersburg • Selleck Scott. 24th Inf D May 24 ’63 Port Hudson • William Bray Jr. 24th Inf A May 25 ‘63 Port Hudson • Amos G. Miller. 24th Inf A June 14 ‘63 Port Hudson • Charles Rigby. 24th Inf D June 14 ‘63 Port Hudson • Robert Smith. 24th Inf G June 14 ‘63 Port Hudson • John Barry. 24th Inf F June 16 ‘63 Port Hudson • Michael Flanagan. 1st Cav B June 1 ’64 Ashland, Va • Charles C. Hall. U.S. Navy Dec 1 ’64 Newbern

Erected 1874 by Town Of Middletown.

5. Middletown Soldiers Monument
( south face )

6. Middletown Soldiers Monument
Four 12-pounder bronze cannon, captured from the Confederate Army, point outwards from the corners of the pedestal.
7. Middletown Soldiers Monument
( sculptor’s inscription )